top of page

2022 WINNERS

Winners
 

Best of the Fest

Missing Person by David Cartwright

 

Best International

Little Bear by Nicolas Birkenstock

 

Best Drama

Les Câlins Cheaps (Cheap Hugs) by Sarah Baskin

 

Best Comedy

Funny Animals: Honey Bear by James Nadler

 

Best Animation

Hardboiled by Peter Sluszka

 

Best Documentary

The Sunny Side by Samuel Kilpatrick

 

Best Experimental

Idol by Kris Fleerackers

Best Sci-Fi

Monster Mayhem by Paul Constantakis

 

Best Horror

In The Shadow Of God by Brian Sepanzyk

 

Best Music Video

Dead Dreams Falling by Craig Murray

 

Best of Toronto

Underpaint by Anna Hopkins

$1,000 Cash Prize

Best Actor

Daniel Christian Jones - Missing Person

 

Best Actress

Pamela Jayne Morgan  - The Principal's Assembly

2021 WINNERS

Best of Fest

First Night  (Denmark) Director Darshika Karunahara

Best International

A.R.P.U.  (United Kingdom) Director Phil Spencer

Best Drama

The Perfect Game (Canada) Director David Cartwright

Best Comedy

Silent Treatment  (Canada) Director JD Smith

Best Animation

 FreeBird  (Canada) Director Michael Joseph McDonald, Joe Bluhm

Best Documentary

They Call Me Dax (Canada) Director Patrick Alcedo

Best Experimental

Shadows of the World (Greece) Director Marios P. Papageorgiou

Best Sci-Fi

Moore's Void (Canada) Director Brad Bangsboll

Best Horror

Storage Room B (Canada) Director Scott Dion Brown

Best of Canada

Color Me Jane (Canada) Director Mary Darling

2020 WINNERS

Best of Fest

Naap (India) Director Harshit Acharya

Best International Film

Snitch (Croatia) Director Rino Barbir

Best Drama

In Hope Of Nothing (United Kingdom) Director: Peter Hamblin

Best Comedy

A Better You (Ireland) Director Eamonn Murphy

Best Animation

 The Ghastly Fowl (United Kingdom) Director Shruti Veeramachineni

Best Documentary

Pride of Katanga (Uganda) Director SJ Finlay

Best Experimental

The Wireman (USA) Director Noah Brown

Best Web Series

Difficult Conversations (USA) Director Shannon Phipps

bottom of page